NY H82634 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H82634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Joan McKnight La CIE McCormick Canada Co. 3340 Orlando Drive Mississauga, Ontario Canada L4V 1C7 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a snack seasoning from Canada; Article 509 Dear Ms. McKnight: In your letter dated June 12, 2001 you requested a ruling on the status of a snack seasoning from Canada under the NAFTA. A sample and an ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. USA Creamy Ranch Seasoning 91802 is a white powder with orange and green specks consisting of 20-30 percent buttermilk powder, 15-20 percent salt, 10-15 percent cream powder, 5-10 percent each of spray dried shortening, cheese preparation blend, corn syrup solids, tomato powder, and onion powder, 1-5 percent each of monosodium glutamate, dextrose, and garlic powder, 2.6 percent sugar, and one percent or less of citric acid, silicon dioxide, “green bits”, malic acid, vegetable oil, lactic acid, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, and color. The majority of the ingredients for the seasoning are products of either Canada or the United States. The exceptions are sugar, which may originate in any of fifteen non-NAFTA countries, tomato powder from Spain, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate from Japan, lactic acid from the Netherlands. In Canada, the ingredients are mixed and packed for industrial use as a seasoning, applied to rice cakes. The applicable subheading for the seasoning will be 2103.90.8000, HTS, which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings(other(other(other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The non-originating materials used to make the seasoning have satisfied the change in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/21/7. The article will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.