NY H82632 September 4, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H82632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Ms. Lisa Pendley Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc. 16445 Air Center Blvd., Suite 200 Houston, TX 77032 RE: The tariff classification of HIT-32M from Japan. Dear Ms. Pendley: In your letter dated June 5, 2001, on behalf of your client Essilor America, you requested a tariff classification ruling for HIT-32M which you have stated is a scratch resistant application applied to eyeglass lenses. The product is a colloidal mixture of tin oxide, titanium oxide, zirconium oxide, and methanol. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division