NY H82612 July 13, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H82612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020; 6210.40.5030 Mr. John O. Englund Henry Sherman and Co., Inc. P.O. Box 2865 Portland, OR 97208 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s rainsuit from China Dear Mr. Englund: In your letter dated June 13, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 1267, is a man’s two-piece rainsuit. The two-piece rainsuit consists of an upper thigh-length jacket and a pair of trousers that are constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyvinyl chloride coating on the inner surface. The jacket is partially lined in the rear yoke with a mesh knit fabric. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a pointed fold-down collar that is composed of a woven corduroy fabric on the outer surface, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping storm flap with five snap closures that covers the zipper area. The garment’s hood can be rolled up and stored within the collar by a zipper closure. The jacket also has two front pockets that are secured by a flap with two snap closures, long hemmed sleeves with a one-snap closure at the wrists, grommets under each armhole for ventilation, a free-hanging rear yoke and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The trousers are a pull-on style pants. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with no opening and long hemmed trouser legs that are secured at the ankle by a snap closure. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division