NY H82604 August 15, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H82604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Pakistan Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th floor New York, NY 10016 Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated June 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CK Men’s garment. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style ZM5NS6883 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent rayon, finely knit fabric. The entire front panel is of a ribbed fabric that measures 42 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The remainder of the garment is of an interlock fabric that measures 26 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZM5NS6883 features a mitered V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a woven fabric label on the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style ZM5NS6883 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style ZM5NS6883 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division