NY H82602 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H82602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0020; 6108.91.0040 Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of children’s wear from Macau Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated June 21, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 21094247 for boys’ wear, manufactured from finely knitted, heavy-weight fabric of 100% cotton, is a waist-length garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by long sleeves with set-in cuffs, by a hood, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. Submitted style 21092214 for girls’ wear, manufactured from finely knitted pile fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester, is a full-length, pullover garment, characterized by a partial-front, zippered opening, by shorts sleeves, and by a hood. The sample styles are being retained for reference by the U.S. Customs Service. The applicable subheading for the boys’ wear style will be 6101.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’; and for the girls’ wear style will be 6108.91.0040, which provides for …bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted…, other, of cotton; other, girls’. The duty rates will be 16.2 and 8.6 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The boys’ wear garment falls within textile category designation 334, and the girls’ wear garment within 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division