NY H82575 June 28, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:N3:341 H82575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000, 8214.20.3000, 9605.00.0000, 4202.32.9550 Ms. Bea O'halloran Foreign Trade Zone P.O. Box 613307 Dallas, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of pill box, manicure instruments, sewing kit, mirror, and carry case similar to a lipstick case from China. Dear Ms. O'halloran: In your letter dated June 20th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request consist of a pillbox, sewing kit, manicure instruments, mirror, and carry case similar to a lipstick case. We are unable to issue a classification ruling for the contact case of molded plastic at this time; the sample has been forwarded to Customs headquarters for determination of proper classification. When determined, you will be given a separate Customs ruling for the contact case of molded plastic. Item SL5112 is a travel mirror consisting of a glass mirror in a leather frame with a leather case. The leather case is classified with the mirror. Item SL5115 is a pillbox made of a hinged metal frame and exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers, Item SL5116 is a carry case similar to a lipstick case. The item has an exterior surface of textile materials of man-made fibers. A mirror is permanently affixed to the interior lid. The opening is secured by the lid with a snap closure. Item SL5121 is a sewing kit contained in a zippered leather heart-shaped case. The sewing kit contains thread, buttons, a safety pin, a dressmaker pin, and a needle threader. However, you state the case that will be imported with the sewing kit will be made of 100% polyester textile material and that a small pair of scissors will be included. The carry case is classified with the sewing kit. Item SL5119 consists of manicure instruments contained in a carry case of textile material of man-made fibers. The manicure instruments consist of nail clippers, nail scissors, a nail file, and tweezers, all of which are made of metal. The carry case is classified with the manicure instruments. The applicable subheading for SL5112 will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors, other, framed, not over 929 cm2 in reflecting area. The general rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for SL5119 will be 8214.20.3000, HTS, which provides for manicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files), and parts thereof, cuticle or cornknives, cuticle pushers, nail files, nailcleaners, nail nippers and clippers, all the foregoing used for manicure or pedicure purposes, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for SL5121 will be 9605.00.0000, HTS, which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The general rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the carry case similar to a lipstick case portion of SL5116 and SL5115 will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Items classified under HTS subheading 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division