NY H82510 June 25, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 H82510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.94.9090 Mr. Todd Stumpf Schenker Seattle 835 South 192nd Street, Suite 900 Sea-Tac, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven fabric for use in the manufacture of pack towels, from Germany. Dear Mr. Stumpf: In your letter dated June 11, 2001, on behalf of Cascade Design, Seattle, WA, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a nonwoven material which is constructed from a batt of viscose rayon fibers (92%) which has been bonded with polypropylene (8%) which might have been in the form of thermal fusible fibers or in an adhesive powder form. The “adhesive” (bonding agent) appears to permeate the entire web or batting which appears to be of staple fibers. This material, which measures about 2 mm in thickness, will be imported as roll goods and, after importation, will be cut to various sizes, printed and a loop will be attached to form a “Pack Towel.” Per a recent telephone conversation with your client, we note that this material weighs 230 grams per square meter and will be imported in rolls measuring 250 meters long and 1 meter wide. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.94.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, … weighing more than 150 g/m², of staple fibers. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division