NY H82451 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H82451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Rainer Muhlberger Austrasse 34 a D-87642 Halblech-Trauchgau Germany RE: The tariff classification of a collector's piece from Germany. Dear Mr. Muhlberger: In your letter dated May 25, 2001, received in this office on June 14, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of TOOL Media Marketing GmbH on tariff classification. The merchandise is a sheet copper piece of the original roof of Neuschwanstein Castle, Bavaria. Each piece is mounted in a decorative display consisting of a wooden base and a protective acrylic cover. You also ask several general questions about exporting into the United States. A great deal of information is available on the U.S. Customs website (http://www.customs.ustreas.gov/), particularly the section “Importing and Exporting.” The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division