NY H82442 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H82442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. Yvonne S. Chesson Galaxy Freight Service 153-02 Baisley Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a golf travel case from China. Dear Ms. Chesson: In your letter dated June 7th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Dorson Sports on tariff classification. The photograph submitted with your request is of a wheeled golf bag travel case. The case, identified as style #W504, is made of molded plastic and is specially shaped and fitted to hold a golf bag containing golf clubs. The upper interior of the case is padded for golf club protection. Trunk lock closures secure the case and a carry handle is attached to the top exterior. In-line wheels are affixed to the bottom of the case for convenient transportation. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division