NY H82438 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 H82438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2845.90.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Lithium Aluminum Deuteride from Switzerland Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Lithium Aluminum Deuteride will be 2845.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Isotopes other than those of heading 2844; compounds, inorganic or organic, of such isotopes, whether or not chemically defined: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division