NY H82395 August 1, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H82395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s T-shirt from the Dominican Republic, Haiti, and Honduras. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 9CPT is a men’s all white T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style 9CPT features a rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. You state that the T-shirts will be imported in men’s sizes S, M, L, XL and 2X. The applicable subheading for Style 9CPT will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 9CPT falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic, Haiti, and Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division