NY H82394 July 13, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H82394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0007 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s cotton knit underwear singlet from Turkmenistan. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 8, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as you requested The submitted sample, Style 9CPA, is a finely rib knit 100% cotton all white men’s singlet. The garment features a capped neckline rounded in the front and curved below the nape of the neck at the back. The closely fitted garment reaches below the waist and has a bottom hem. The applicable subheading for the panty will be 6109.10.0007 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, men’s or boys’: underwear: singlets, all white, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 9CPA falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkmenistan are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. To ensure compliance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (15 U.S.C. 70) which is applicable to textile products and under the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), we recommend that you contact them at: Federal Trade Commission, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Division of Enforcement, 601 Pennsylvania, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580. Comprehensive information is also available at www.ftc.gov This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division