NY H82311 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 H82311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 West Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of clothing appliqués from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is an iron-on design for clothing (item number 44299). Made of aluminum studs, the appliqué spells the word “sexy” in red letters. The applicable subheading for the aluminum design will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division