NY H82279 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Fuschia Photo Frame” from China. Dear Aldinger: In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a square “Fuschia Photo Frame”, item number 997329. The front is covered with a nylon woven fabric which features embroidered designs. The back is covered with satin woven fabric. The midsection of the front of the article incorporates a plastic sheet “window”, behind which a photograph may be inserted through an opening provided for display. A separate hinged piece of paperboard is attached to the back as a stand. The frame measures approximately 7” x 7”. The applicable subheading for the “Fuschia Photo Frame” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division