NY H82206 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 H82206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090 Mr. Richard Prososki Interdesign, Inc. 30725 Solon Industrial Parkway Solon, Ohio 44139 RE: The tariff classification of a soap dispenser from China. Dear Mr. Prososki: In your letter dated May 17, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request, which will be returned to you shortly. The article in question is a hand-operated soap dispenser. The unit consists of a glass reservoir, a zinc die-cast pump assembly and dispenser head. By pressing the pump assembly up and down, soap is moved from the reservoir through the pump, and ejected out through the dispenser head. The applicable subheading for the soap dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division