NY H82186 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Sara B. Barnes Phoenix International 18900 8th Ave. S, Suite #500 Seatac, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Barnes: In your letter dated May 30, 2001, on behalf of Martam Trading LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bag. It is made of a sheer nylon woven fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn closed on two sides. The open side features a twisted drawstring cord closure. It measures approximately 4-1/2” x 3”. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division