NY H82181 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H82181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.1000 Ms. Cathy Petrus Limited Logistics Services 7 Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Italy. Dear Ms. Petrus: In your letter dated May 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 147573 is a 51.7% nylon and 48.3% mohair knit woman’s coat. The coat features a collar, long sleeves, a full frontal opening with an eight button closure, patch pockets and a hemmed bottom. The coat extends from the shoulders to below the knees of the wearer. The applicable subheading for style 147573 will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 65.6 cents per kg. +19.2 percent ad valorem. Style 147573 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Italy are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division