NY H82158 June 29, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H82158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.90 Mr. Gordon Ton AK II America, Inc. 13505 Yorba Avenue Chino, CA 91710 RE: The tariff classification of a push-wheel switch from Taiwan Dear Mr. Ton: In your letter dated May 31, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the push-wheel switch, identified as the 1576 Series, is an electromechanical switch with a current rating of less than .02 amps. The applicable subheading for the 1576 Series push-wheel switch will be 8536.50.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical switches: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division