NY H82095 June 20, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H82095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.5020 Ms. Rebecca A. Cochran Senior Customs Compliance Officer New Balance Athletic Shoe, Inc. 10 International Way Lawrence, MA 01843 RE: The tariff classification of shoelaces of woven fabric from China. Dear Ms. Cochran: In your letter dated May 30, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted two samples of shoelaces. One is a knit fabric sewn into a tube around a cord which by itself would be considered a cord of 5607, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The other is latticework knit fabric with 1/8-inch openings; the lace has a core of a cord of 5607 which is exposed by the openings. Your letter states your belief that these shoelaces are classifiable in subheading 5609.00.3000, which provides for “Articles of yarn, . . . twine, cordage, . . . not elsewhere specified or included: . . . Of man-made fibers.” However, the Explanatory Notes to subheading 5609 specifically exempt textile fabrics and articles made from such fabrics. Accordingly, as these laces meet the tariff definition of “made up,” the applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.5020, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, footwear lacings. The general rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division