PD H82094 June 15, 2001 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020 Mr. Ray Meighan Customs Analyst Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 11 Penn Plaza, 8th Floor New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of Girls’ 60% Cotton/40% Polyester Knit Hooded Jacket from Malaysia Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated June 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style F24, is a Girls’ 60% Cotton/40% Polyester Knit Hooded Jacket. This waist length jacket features a full front zippered opening; two slant embroidered pockets at the waist; straight hemmed bottom and cuffs; and a hood. The long sleeves have two parallel ribbons sewn onto the full length of the sleeve. Fleeced fabric forms the inner surface of the jacket. You state the sweatshirt jacket will be imported in Girls’ Size Range 2-6X. The sample will be returned to you as requested. . The applicable subheading for the Girls’ 60% Cotton/40% Polyester Hooded Jacket will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.2%. The Girls’ 60% Cotton/40% Polyester Hooded Jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore