NY H82081 June 15, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 H82081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000 Ms. Amanda B. Key Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 89 Hudson St., 2nd FL. Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of a pet toy from China. Dear Ms. Key: In your letter dated May 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a pet toy, item number 49752. It is a rope bone made from lengths of twisted cotton yarns which are knotted at both ends to prevent unraveling. The applicable subheading for the pet toy will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division