NY H82026 June 12, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H82026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic Thanksgiving village set from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated May 22, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated. You have submitted 7 representative samples of the “First Thanksgiving Lighted Village”, product code VKE, with your inquiry. The set is composed of 17 ceramic pieces that portray a miniature village. The village collection includes: 3 ceramic lighted houses: one barn, one village mill and one tee pee; 4 resin pumpkin patch pieces, 1 resin turkey with pumpkins, 2 Native American Indian resin figurines, a man and woman each measuring 2 ½” high, the woman Native American is holding ears of corn and has a basket of pumpkins and apples at her feet, the Native American man has his arms open in a welcoming gesture with corn and pumpkins at his feet; 2 Pilgrim figures - a man and a woman, both 2 ½” high, the male Pilgrim is holding a bushel of wheat and a basket of pumpkins with a bushel of apples and pumpkins at his feet, the female Pilgrim is holding a bushel of apples and a basket of apples with corn and pumpkins at her feet; 5 trees of varying heights. The set comes with an 8 foot UL listed cord with an on/off switch. The cord holds connections for three miniature bulbs for use in lighting three of the buildings. The buildings are decorated with autumn colored leaves and pumpkins. A hole in the bottom of the buildings allows for placement of a miniature light bulb to illuminate the structure from within. The set is intended for use in decorating the home on Thanksgiving. This office finds that the “First Thanksgiving Lighted Village” is designed and marketed in a manner, which satisfies all requirements for the festive article provision. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “First Thanksgiving Lighted Village”, product code VKE, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. At this time articles classified in HTS 9505.90.6000 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division