NY H81990 June 1, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:101 H81990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Ms. Vickie Leavens Thyssen Haniel Logistics Customs Brokers, Inc. 11677 Wayne Road, Suite 111 Romulus, Michigan 48174 RE: The tariff classification of Hose Clamps from Germany Dear Ms. Leavens: In your letter dated January 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You presented two items for classification: The first item was described as a constant tension band clamp (also referred to as a spring band). You claimed that the item was particularly suitable for hose connections in automotive cooling and heating systems. The second was described as a hose clamp (a worm drive hose clamp or a "Torro" hose clip). It is adjusted by means of a screw. You stated that these clamps were used solely for the auto industry. The samples which you had provided, however, indicated to us that these were generic type clamps which could be used in the support of hoses and tubes in many mechanical applications. We saw no principal or sole use in the automotive industry. We did, however, believe that the clamps were more properly classified in HS 7326.90.8530 as hangers and similar supports for tubes and pipes. New York Ruling NY 818594 was issued on February 28, 1996 reflecting that classification; however we made a clerical error at the HTSUS Statistical level. The applicable subheading for the Hose Clamps will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division