NY H81964 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H81964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010 Ms. Jennifer Soto MSAS Global Logistics 10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven wearing apparel from Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated May 21, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. You submitted four samples of men’s pants, all identified by style numbers. Your samples will be returned as you have requested. Style 100-939-725 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure and two buttons overlapping at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, one with a flap and both with a one button closure. Style 100-518-703 is a man’s woven pant made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with two button overlapping at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, both with a one button closure. Style 100-929-730 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with two buttons overlapping at the waistband. The garment also has two rear pockets, both with one button closures. Style 100-931-725 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with two buttons overlapping at the waistband. The garment also has two rear pockets, one with a flap and both with one button closures. The applicable subheading for styles 100-939-725, 100-518-703, 100-929-730, and 100-931-725 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 100-939-725, 100-518-703, 100-929-730 and 100-931-725 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division