PD H81922 June 28, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 H81922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Mexico, Honduras and Haiti Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9699, is a woman’s pullover that is manufactured in two different fabrics. One is 100% cotton jersey knit fabric and the other is 90% cotton/10% polyester. The fabric weight is over 200 grams per square meter. The garment features a round collar with ribbed knit capping, short hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this merchandise is not subject to visa or quota requirements if manufactured in Honduras. As a product of Haiti, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement only. As a product of Mexico, the merchandise is subject to both a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport