NY H81920 June 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H81920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 east Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton knit bikini panty from El Salvador Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as you requested The submitted sample, Style VCS2, is a finely knit 90% cotton 10% spandex bikini style panty. The garment features an elasticized waistband printed at intervals with HANES HER WAY, a sewn in cotton gusset and elasticized leg openings. The applicable subheading for the panty will be 6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, night dresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Style VCS2 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador are not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov/quotas. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division