NY H81918 June 27, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H81918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of an underwear camisole from Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as you requested The submitted sample, Style UVNT, with a Hanes Her Way neck label, is a 100% finely knit cotton girls’ camisole. The white translucent fabric garment has capping on the armholes that extend to form spaghetti shoulder straps, lace-like edging on the curved top and a center ribbon bow. The camisole also features side seams and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, women’s or girls’: underwear. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style UVNT falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Costa Rica are not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. Products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov/quotas. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)