PD H81898 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 H81898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Donna Marie Rudkoski Patrick Powers Custom Brokers, Inc. 27 Blake Avenue Lynbrook, NY 11563-2505 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover and sweater-like cardigan from China Dear Ms. Rudkoski: In your letter dated June 6, 2001, on behalf of C3 Concepts, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style BR1002 is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 70% wool/30% cashmere knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a v-neck full frontal opening with one button closure, long sleeves with tubular hemmed cuffs and a straight tubular hemmed bottom. Style BR1001 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 70% wool/30% cashmere knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The pullover features a turtleneck, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs and a ribbed knit bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan and pullover will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.3% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 438. As products of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport