NY H81885 June 11, 2001 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 H81885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5803.10.0000 Ms. Amanda M. Garland F. Schumacher & Co. 1325 Cooch’s Bridge Road Newark, DE 19713-2311 RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton leno woven fabric from Scotland. Dear Ms. Garland: In your letter dated June 4, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, designated as style Celestial Madras pattern #16711, is a dyed leno woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a woven in geometric design featuring a series of 8 pointed star-like elements distributed over the surface of the fabric. Weighing approximately 37 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 174 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used in the manufacture of curtains. The applicable subheading for the leno woven fabric will be 5803.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gauze, other than narrow fabrics of heading 5806, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division