NY H81878 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H81878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from the Philippines Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated May 23, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 51-58537 is a woman’s coat constructed from 66 percent wool, 30 percent polyester, 3 percent nylon and 1 percent acrylic woven fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a pointed collar, shoulder pads, a lining, two front on-seam pockets and a full front opening secured by five right-over-left buttons. The coat extends from the shoulders to the knee. The applicable subheading for style 51-58537 will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 42.6 cents/kg. plus 17.7 percent ad valorem. Style 51-58537 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division