NY H81873 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-43:RR:NC:3:353 H81873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.10.0060 Mr./Ms. Shelly Monahan SPI Seattle Pacific Ind., Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a fur jacket from China. Dear Mr./Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated May 18, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a lady’s rabbit fur jacket. The garment has a full front zippered closure, leather collar and a one-button closure at the cuffs. The bottom half of the sleeve, bottom trim and side panels are of denim fabric. The applicable subheading for the lady’s jacket will be 4303.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, Other. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division