NY H81858 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H81858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of imitation pearl necklaces from Japan. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated June 11, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted samples are as follows: Style #N5010 is a 2-row 20” plastic pearl necklace with a base metal extender and clasp. Style #N5009 is a 3-row 18” plastic pearl necklace with a base metal extender and clasp. Style #N5008 is a 3-row 18” nested plastic pearl necklace with a base metal extender and clasp. Style #N5011 is a 6-row 16” multi-mm plastic pearl necklace with a base metal closure. The necklaces are all valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The essential character of the necklaces is imparted by the plastic pearls. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the imitation pearl necklaces will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division