NY H81857 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H81857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of imitation pearl necklaces and earrings from Japan. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated June 11, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted samples are as follows: Style #GP100816 is a 16” 8mm plastic pearl strand necklace with a base metal clasp. Style #G100842 is a 42” 8mm plastic pearl strand necklace with a base metal clasp. Style #GP4X816 is a 16” graduated plastic pearl necklace with a base metal clasp. Style #NE2003 is a pair of 3-tier dangling plastic pearl earrings with a base metal clasp. The necklaces and earrings are all valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The essential character of the necklaces and earrings is imparted by the plastic pearls. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the imitation pearl necklaces and earrings will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division