NY H81848 July 27, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H81848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550; 6103.43.1570 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of knit shorts from Mexico. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated June 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 870 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric. Style 870 has a partially covered elastic waistband and hemmed leg openings with side slits. You state that you will import the same garment in Youth sizes S(6-8), M(10-12), L(14-16), and XL(18-20) as Style 871. The applicable subheading for Style 870 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 871 will be 6103.43.1570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: shorts: boys’: other. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Styles 870 and 871 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division