NY H81842 July 16, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H81842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Kathryn Smith Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 172870 is a men’s hooded cardigan constructed from 100 percent polyester, double knit fabric that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 172870 features a self-fabric hood; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; an embroidered logo on the left chest; side seam pockets; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 172870 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style 172870 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division