NY H81801 June 22, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H81801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Tavara Kountz Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Ms. Kountz: In your letter dated June 5, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style EF-18-01 is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven components. The sleeves and ¾ of the back panel are constructed from 90 percent cotton and 10 percent cashmere knit fabric. The front panels, collar and back yoke are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The woven front panels that constitute the entire front of the garment impart the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style EF-18-01 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. Style EF-18-01 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division