NY H81781 June 28, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of an “Outdoorsman’s Apron” from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated May 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an “Outdoorsman’s Apron.” It is a waist apron made of two woven textile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together around the edges. The apron features four narrow pockets of various sizes, each with an elasticized top, one open pocket with an elasticized top, four web fabric straps with hook and loop fastener and an elastic fabric panel with vertical stitching which creates nine holders. A three-inch wide woven textile strap with hook and loop fastener has been attached to the apron to facilitate its attachment to the wearer. Attached onto this strap is a web fabric belt with a plastic buckle. The apron measures approximately 11 inches long by 24 inches wide, at its widest points. The applicable subheading for the “Outdoorsman’s Apron” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division