PD H81780 June 12, 2001 APP-6-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 H81780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweaters from Australia Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated June 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, which you state will be imported under style number 3181 (missy sizes), style number 3181P (petite sizes), and style number 3181W (women’s sizes) are women’s hooded sweaters that are manufactured from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweaters are hip-length. The garments feature full frontal openings that are secured by button closures. The sweaters have long sleeves, straight bottoms, and two front pockets located below the waist. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton…other: sweaters…women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 345. As products of Australia, the sweaters are neither subject to quota restraints nor visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have questions regarding the ruling, contact either Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at (305) 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port