NY H81776 June 28, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H81776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Fariba Jalili C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue #4010 New York, N.Y. 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated June 1, 2001, on behalf of C.F.L. Enterprise, and J. Crew Group, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number D2415, is a woman’s hip-length jacket. The jacket’s entire two front panels and the rear yoke are composed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric and are lined with a woven 100% acetate fabric. The remaining portion of the garment’s rear panel and the collar, sleeves and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit 100% cotton fabric. The jacket features a stand-up collar with a cross-over style v-neck in the front and a full front opening that is secured by five right-over-left snap closures. The jacket has two chest pockets with flap closures and long sleeves with cuffs that can be worn folded over at the wrists. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division