NY H81772 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Donna M. Dion CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of “Wine Bag” from China. Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated June 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Wine Bag,” item number 121191. It is made of sheer textile woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together at the sides and bottom. The front panel features embroidered designs created with metal threads. The interior of the bag is lined with a plain-woven fabric. The opened end features a metallic twisted cord closure. The applicable subheading for the “Wine Bag” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division