NY H81724 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert C. Thompson W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc. P.O. Box 90595 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from China. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated May 23, 2001, on behalf of Jollen Home Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a laundry bag, item number LB3040MNZ. It is made of two textile fabric panels. The top panel is constructed of open-work knit fabric. The bottom panel is of woven textile fabric. The top and bottom panels are sewn together widthwise and then folded in half and sewn closed on the side and bottom. The open end features a braided drawstring cord. The drawstring cord is fitted with a spring-loaded plastic slide clasp which holds the bag closed when the drawstring is pulled tight. It features a zippered pocket on one side. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division