NY H81718 June 12, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated May 24, 2001, on behalf of I.K.L. International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style 3502 is a 100% cotton knitted, woman’s pullover vest. The garment features a V-neckline, oversized armholes and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the vest has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The applicable subheading for Style 3502 will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 3502 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division