PD H81704 September 7, 2001 APP-6-2-61 -TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Sandy Disher Classification and Origin Analyst International Trade Group Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: Amendment: The tariff classification of Toddler Girls’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Knit Crew Pullover from Guatemala, Honduras and Mexico Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated May 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Toddler Girls’ Polyester/Knit Crew Pullovers, Style 1485. On September 5, 2001, you advised the Style Number will be I485 instead of 1485. This letter will amend the original ruling to indicate the correct style number as I485. The sample submitted, Style I485, is a Girls’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Printed Crew Pullover. This long sleeve garment features rib knit at the crew neckline and cuffs; a flower printed pattern; a small bow at the front neckline; and a hemmed bottom. The inside of the pullover is fleeced. You state the pullover will be imported in Toddler Girls’ size range 2-5T. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Knit Crew Pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7%. The Toddler Girls’ Crew Pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore