NY H81682 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H81682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9084, 6113.00.9044 Mr. John McLeod Micro Thermal Systems (Manufacturing) Ltd. Stomatex House, Bodmin Business Park Launceston Road Cornwall, PL31 2AR United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a power suit from Thailand and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. McLeod: In your letter dated May 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, a power suit, is identical to one in ruling NY G89936 that originated in the United Kingdom. You now request a ruling on the item from Thailand and Hong Kong. The Men’s Power Suit Vest and Shorts are resistance power training garments constructed of cellular neoprene rubber covered with knit man made fiber fabric on both sides. The vest is sleeveless and features oversize armholes, full front zipper closure and adjustable drawstring for support. The shorts feature a reinforced front seam and adjustable web belt for support. Both garments contain compartments on the inside for the placement of weights. The applicable subheading for the Men’s Power Suit Vest will be 6113.00.9084, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other, Other: Other: Men's or boys'.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for the Men’s Power Suit Shorts will be 6113.00.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other, Trousers, breeches and shorts: Other: Men's or boys'.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division