NY H81678 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080; 6104.31.0000 Ms. Jackie Ma Lisa Ashley, Inc. 1407 Broadway, Suite 2109 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan and suit-type jacket from China Dear Ms. Ma: In your letter dated May 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s 100% wool knit garments. Style 1001 is a cardigan that features a pointed collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and 2 front inset pockets in the waist area. The collar, sleeves, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed capping. Style 1002 is a tailored suit-type jacket that consists of three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a pointed collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 6 button closures; 2 chest pockets; and princess seams on the front and back panels. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The subheading for style 1002 will be 6104.31.0000, which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.8 cents/kg + 17.2% ad valorem. Style 1001 falls within textile category designation 438. Style 1002 falls in category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division