NY H81675 May 29, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H81675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.91.4000 Ms. Katie Mercatoris Parks Imports & Designs 501 N.Oak Forest Road (27534) P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, North Carolina 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a metal lamp shade from India Dear Ms. Mercatoris: In your letter dated April 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article in question is a metal lamp shade, made for electric lamps, which measures 5 inches in diameter at the top and 10 inches in diameter at the bottom. The shade has perforated holes that allows light to shine through forming a design. The applicable subheading for the metal lamp shade will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts not of brass for lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.99.4000, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division