NY H81663 May 14, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H81663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Pamela Pinter Big Apple Customs Brokers, Inc. 151-02 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of an Inner Realm Face Candle from China. Dear Ms. Pinter: In your letter dated May 10, 2001, on behalf of the Full Coins Candle Company, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Inner Realm Face Candle, is a blue colored pillar candle that is oval shaped when viewed from above and measures approximately 4-1/2” in height x 2-3/4” in width x 6” in length. The candle is decorated with molded eyes, lips, and hands and shrink wrapped in plastic. The candle will also be imported in a red color. The applicable subheading for the Inner Realm Face Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division