NY H81633 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H81633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6020 Mr. David H. Alten 15 Narwyn Lane Narberth, PA 19072 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative fan from Thailand. Dear Mr. Alten: In your letter dated May 5, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is a decorative fan that may be hung on a wall. A picture of the fan was submitted. The fan is made with a bamboo frame and a 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The fabric is painted with a forest scene. The folding fan, which resembles an oversized hand fan, measures 35 inches in width by 16 inches in height when opened. The fabric imparts the essential character of the fan. The applicable subheading for the decorative wall fan will be 6304.99.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: other… of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The fan falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division