NY H81630 May 8, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H81630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Harold C. Boykin Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a flagpole set from China. Dear Mr. Boykin: In your letter dated May 1, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an unassembled flag set. The set contains a 6-ft., zinc-plated steel pole, a plastic eagle top and assorted mounting hardware. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division