NY H81624 May 4, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H81624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000, 4202.32.1000, 8708.29.5060, 9603.90.8050 Mr. John Carrier STK International 5500 E. Olympic Boulevard Los Angeles, California 90022 RE: The tariff classification of an Eyeglass Holder, an Auto Eyeglass Holder, an Auto Beverage Holder, a Car Clip Board, and a Dust Pan with Brush from China Dear Mr. Carrier: In your letter dated April 24, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of an Eyeglass Holder, an Auto Eyeglass Holder, an Auto Beverage Holder, a Car Clip Board, and a Dust Pan with Brush. Item Number CR-572 Eyeglass Holder: this item is plastic with two adhesive squares on the back for attachment to the dash of an automobile. Item Number CR-575 Auto Eyeglass Holder with Elastic Strap: this item is an eyeglass case of plastic sheeting, with a flap and hook and loop closure, and an elastic strap to hold the unit to the sun visor of an automobile. Item Number CR-567 Auto Beverage Holder: this item is made of plastic and is designed to be hung from the door frame or door window of an automobile. Item Number CR-547 Car Clip Board: this item has two suction cups for attachment to the windshield or dash of an automobile. Item Number HI-423 Dust Pan with Brush: these items are made of plastic; the brush has filament fibers with a molded handle that fits inside the handle of the dustpan for easy storage. The applicable subheading for the Car Clip Board will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This item is not subject to visa and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for the Auto Eyeglass Holder will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; traveling bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks and backpacks, handbags, shopping bags, wallets, purses, map cases, cigarette cases, tobacco pouches, tool bags, sports bags, bottle cases, jewelry boxes, powder cases, cutlery cases and similar containers, of leather or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials, of vulcanized fiber, or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper: Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic: Of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 ¢ / kg + 4.6% ad valorem. This item is not subject to visa and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for the Eyeglass Holder and the Auto Beverage Holder will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This item is not subject to visa and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for the Dust Pan with Brush will be classified as a set 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Other: Other… Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This item is not subject to visa and quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division